Electronic Records - Requirements of 21 CFR Part 11
[…] It is the responsibility of the pharmaceutical industry to manufacture and distribute safe medicines into the market with transparent manufacturing methods and by following the rules established for the control of electronic records.

The purpose of 21 CFR Part 11 is to ensure the transparency and reliability of electronic records and electronic signatures in the pharmaceutical industry.


Read: Fundamentals of 21 CFR Part 11



What Is Closed System in Digital Environment?

Closed System

The 21 CFR Part 11, Section 11.3 defines the closed system as follows:


Closed System means an environment in which system access is controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic records that are on the system.

The essence of the definition is that whatever platform, software, and server you use for the regulatory activities, shall be in the company's absolute control.


Here the term system has a broad meaning in the context of 21 CFR. It includes: