Electronic Records - Requirements of 21 CFR Part 11
[…] This means that the company itself has to decide who should and who should not be allowed to access the system and the level of privileges to be granted at each level. This is called a Closed System.


In a Closed System, the persons those who create electronic records are themselves responsible for the originality and integrity of the content in them, throughout the records' lifecycle.


Read:
Basics of Data and Data Integrity - Very Very Important
Data Integrity As Per 21 CFR - You Should Know Now



What Is An Open System in Digital Environment?

Open System

The 21 CFR Part 11, Section 11.3 defines the Open System. as follows:


Open System means an environment in which system access is not controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic records that are on the system

The essence of the definition is that organizations may be using different platforms and servers, which are not in their control, to generate and transfer electronic records.

All internet services from external parties may come under this category.